Ballroom in a Few Gifs #8

When a rando dancer you’ve never met sends you a friend request on Facebook

 

Where everyone puts their stuff at a competition

 

Seeing all the hot ballroom dancers

 

Floorcraft during novice standard and smooth

 

Standing spins in smooth Viennese waltz

 

Getting rushed back onto the on-deck area immediately after dancing

 

Dancing 10+ open choreography rounds in one day of competition

 

When the obvious winners congratulate you on making the final

 

Attempting to do a body roll

 

Watching videos of myself dancing

Ballroom in a Few Gifs #7

Seeing a whole floor of dancers breaking on 1 in mambo

 

Seeing 85% of the people in a rhythm event doing straight-up Latin technique

 

My arm styling

 

When someone wears an awful costume

 

When everyone tells you they can’t wait to see your new routines

 

Making that final when you thought you had no chance

 

Trying to shake hands with a judge while they are handing you your ribbon

Ballroom in a Few Gifs #6 – First Comp of the Season Edition

Purdue is in three weeks! Woot!  For all those prepping for their first big competitions this fall:
Trying to meet all the newbies before the competition

via MTV

Learning difficult new steps and panicking about making them work in competition

via giphy

The two stages of realizing how soon the first competition is

via The Odyssey Online

via The Odyssey Online

The prospect of doing rounds

via tumblr

Not being done with routines two weeks before the comp

via jamspreader.com

Trying to find a partner at the last minute

via The Odyssey Online

Trying to remember how to do ballroom makeup

via shaggytexas.com

Cram practicing. All. The. Time.

via The Odyssey Online

Deciding to go shopping for new ballroom stuff

via The Odyssey Online

via giphy

Ballroom in a Few Gifs #5 – Back to School Edition

Welcome back to school, all those who are still getting their formal education on!

Reuniting with all your dance friends whom you haven’t seen all summer

via giphy

When you and your partner realize you are in no shape to run rounds

via giphy

Newbies watching veterans dance

via tumblr

The brand-newbies just learned a cha cha basic!  

via giphy

Realizing that some of the freshmen were born in 1997

(new life goal: be out of grad school before the new freshmen were born in the 2000s)

via giphy

When your biggest rival just got way better this summer while you lazed around

via tumblr

How some home-made ballroom gowns look

via tumblr

What to expect at syllabus levels at collegiate competitions now that USA Dance costume rules have been relaxed

via tumblr

via newnownext.com

Ballroom in a Few Gifs #4

Sorry for the lack of updates recently!  I know everyone enjoys these, so…have at it.  We’ll open with a Stefon theme.  If you don’t know who I’m talking about, go watch some of the SNL skits on Youtube.  Now.

Every single time “A Thousand Years” comes on for a Viennese waltz

via giphy

Spotting someone I know in the audience while I’m dancing

via giphy

Noticing a brand new person in silver class

via giphy

Getting to see my professional dance idols in person

via tumblr

When a veteran dancer has no idea how to register for a competition

via Buzzfeed

After popping on some fake talons for a competition

via Popsugar

When someone just blatantly dances right into us

via Buzzfeed

Every competition, ever.

via tumblr

Ballroom in a Few Gifs #3

When someone suggests running “just one more set of rounds”

via tumblr

Tanning.  Every.  Single. Time.

via tumblr

Getting woken up by all the bronze and newcomer dancers getting ready at 4 am

via tumblr

Sitting through countless bronze rounds with no end in sight.

Winning bronze, cause that ish is hard!

via giphy

My reaction to people who double-register at competitions for all four styles.  Or those who are dancing open in all four styles.

via tumblr

Spacing out, then realizing I have to be in line to dance RIGHT NOW.

via tumblr

Trying out some new choreography for the first time at a competition.

via tumblr

Getting a callback!

via tumblr

Thinking we got a callback, but realizing it’s another couple’s number instead.

via tumblr

When the emcee mispronounces a not-so-hard name during results.  Again.

via tumblr

What goes on inside my head when I’ve realized they haven’t called our names yet and there’s only 1st place left.

via giphy

via tumblr

How I actually behave when I’ve realized they haven’t called our names yet and there’s only 1st place left.

 

Decompressing the day after getting home from a comp

via tumblr

Ballroom in a Few Gifs #2

How I feel while wearing a really feathery old-school ballroom dress

via PopSugar

A week before trying to fit into that sexy-cutout number

via PopSugar

Trying to review a figure with a newbie

Cheering on friends who are better than you at a particular style

When my partner wants to eff around with our choreography again, adding something he saw on YouTube.

Moving up a level

Learning a new technical concept from my coach

When *those* people win yet again

Being a grad student on a collegiate team

You Know You’re a Collegiate Ballroom Dancer When…

You think $100 is a whole lot to pay for shoes.  Ha, just wait until you see prices for legit costumes.

There’s always some sort of partnering or dating or partnering AND dating drama going on.

From RealityTVGifs

From ReactionGifs

You have no idea who your partner will be for the next competition, which may or may not be next week.

From Tumblr…somewhere.

Girls are always on the prowl for a skilled male partner.

You’re cool with sleeping on a dorm room floor for the night.

From Tumblr somewhere.  Sorry, no animated gif here.

You are borrowing a skirt from a teammate but have no idea to whom it actually belongs.

You want to get a drink post competition but have to consider whether any of the people you are with are underage.

From Tumblr user a-crosstown

You have lots of friends from colleges all over the place.  Who all seem to know each other somehow.

From giphy. I couldn’t find a fitting gif, so there you go.

You have some pretty intense ballroom crushes.  EIther opposite- or same-sex, doesn’t matter.

From someone’s blogspot.

You go from raggedy sweats as a uniform to glammed out competition mode with a flip of a switch.

Not sure where it’s from, but Disney originally, obvi.

You’re willing to drive 10+ hours to a competition but never to fly.

From Giphy

You scrounge money for occasional private lessons a couple times a semester.

From YummyPets.com

You regularly go to sleep at 3 am and wake up at 5 am to get ready for a competition.

From SurvivingCollege.com

You bring homework to a competition but inevitably don’t even touch it.

From reactiongifs

You are not quite sure how old anyone is….they could range from 17 to over 35.

You wear a costume that belongs to either the team or a team member and it has been used by at least five people in the past couple of years.

From Tumblr somewhere

You want to just leave already, be it from campus or the competition or team dinner, but it takes the team almost-literally years to go anywhere.

From Tumblr somewhere.

You just love everyone, because the collegiate ballroom dance community is a fantastic one! Much Ballroom Love!

From Tumblr somewhere.

Ballroom in a Few Gifs

Not remotely original, but I figured I’d give it a shot. 🙂

Eating after a long day of competition

When someone gets in your way on the competition floor

After putting all your makeup/hairspray/product on

(via)

Making a callback when you felt like you danced like sh*t

(via)

When someone wears something crazily unflattering at a competition

When an awesome samba comes on

How I feel at 5 am with a lot of makeup on and very little sleep

When my brand new shiny court shoes get scuff marks on them after a single practice

(via)

Internal Monologue During Competition

Days before:

Ugh, I have to tan. When do I have time to do that…after practicing, maybe?  Oh, and shave my legs, I guess.  And do my nails.  Why do I do this again? *spray tans self*  Hmm, am I even enough?  Nope, time to spray some more.  Damn it, now I have a huge dark blotch on my arm.  *blots with a tissue*  And now there’s a huge white spot.  Time to spray some more and hope that it all evens out.  I hope no one notices how oddly tan I look tomorrow in the middle of winter… *runs back and forth from bathroom to bedroom, hoping roommate does not pop out while I am mostly nude*

Night before:

Oh right, I guess I should pack.  That’ll be easy, right?  Oh shoot I have laundry to do.  *manages to forget something anyway, despite having been to dozens of competitions before*

Traveling/Arrival:

Woohoo Disney singalong time!  Or passing out time, depending on who else is carpooling.  Practice party time…good lord, it is sweaty in here.  Hmm, those dancers look really good, I wonder if I’ll be competing against them? I hope not.  Lots of cute beginners doing their thing.  Time to run through a few practice rounds and maybe even social dance!

Arrival at hotel, or someone’s apartment or dorm.  No matter what… 3 a.m. rolls around. OMG WHY CAN’T I FALL ASLEEP.   This is a comfy bed yet I am rolling around anyway, even though I have to get up in a few hours.  Why is everyone else asleep but me.  This is the worst.

Morning of:

Freakishly early wakeup time.  Snooze, more sleep time.  Roommates, go back to sleep already.  *struggle to get up in the dark* Wow, I look like a zombie.  Thank god for all the pretty crap I’ll be putting on my face.  Hair first.  *struggle to get a nice ponytail for about 15 minutes while checking the back of my head in a double-mirror setup*  I hate my hair.  This is the worst.  Okay, that’s semi acceptable.  *sprays head with  noxious hairspray cloud*  Time to make it fancy.  *struggles with hairnets and pins and gel, wrestling hair into some sort of ornate sculpture*  Why do I do this instead of a simple bun again?  More hairspray!  Alright, makeup time.  *proceed to put on drag queen level makeup* Fake eyelashes, please cooperate today!  Well, at least I look awake now and ready to go clubbing or something.  At 6 am!  *grabs stuff and waits for everyone else*  Still waiting…some of you are dancing in like 15 minutes and really should have left by now!

At the comp:

Waiting. Waiting. How many freaking rounds of bronze are there?  Waiting.  Waiting.  Munch on breakfast.  Oh, they’re so cute!  Damn, she has better technique than I do.  Newcomer rounds. Huh, I have no idea what they’re doing and I’m pretty sure they don’t either.  Is that kid wearing jeans?  Why.  Oh well, newcomers are adorable anyway.  *cheers on random couples from my team*  Oh crap, we’re dancing soon?!  *runs off to change*  Partner, where are you?  Time to warm up very quickly.  Oh god, I’m going to slip and die on this floor.  Lining up after this event… and of course now my mouth decides to become super parched when there’s no water around.  Oh shoot, have to give my phone to someone who’s competent at recording and knows that you should hold the thing horizontally and use zoom.  Hmm, who haven’t I bothered lately?  *thrusts phone at them* Lining up…oh geez there’s a lot of couples in our event.  What are the chances that they’ll split us up into smaller heats?  Oh, no? I guess we’re all dancing at once. Time to go right now, okay.  Walk briskly and force a smile.  Yay I’m feeling pumped.  Or something.  Wait, you want us to go where now?  Oh, ok.  *music starts*  Alright, I hear the beat…now when are you starting?  Pose pose pose…and…go! Time to look pretty and stuff.  Ugh I always feel awkward during this intro part.  Please let me not fall over.  Whee, looking pretty and stuff.  Oh crap there’s someone in the way and I hope you saw.  Yay for floorcraft!  Now we’re dancing…. *collide* Oops, sorry, random couple.  And I guess we’re doing lead-follow now cause that’s not the routine at all.  Alright.

During jive and quickstep:  Yay, this is fun, right?  30 seconds later… Oh please just make it stop alright.  Why did someone invent this dance?!  This is the worst and I want to die and I never do that conditioning I’m supposed to do.  Look happy look happy ugh!

And now I’m super sweaty and my mouth is all dried out…WHERE IS WATER! Yay it’s over.  Time to catch my breath and wait around impatiently for callbacks.  Hmm, when was the last time I ate today?  Whoops.

Callbacks:  Woohoo we made it! (Alternatively, huh, guess we’re done! Or, oh crap, we have to dance again?!  How is that possible?)

Results:  Lining up, gotta find my team jacket.  Standing with the team…yay clapping for random people I don’t know.  Still clapping.  Time for our event.  Notlastnotlastnotlast.  Woohoo, not last!  (I know, finaling means you’re far from last, in reality.)  Sixth…fifth…still not us…what are we going to get?!  Fourth?  Not bad, yay!  Next event… seventh….sixth….fifth…fourth….third… holy crap!….second….first! No freaking way! Squee! *squish partner and try not to look like an idiot while getting ribbon/whatever from judge*  And… everyone whips out their phones to take pictures.  Selfie time thrown in there as well.  Time to take a team picture.  People keep being missing or not paying attention.  Rando, please be decent at taking pictures.  Obligatory goofy picture!

End of day:

Yes, time to take off some of my makeup, woohoo.  *peels off fake eyelashes*  I’m exhausted and I just want to go hooooome.  Let’s goooo, car!  Why do dance people take forever to go anywhere?  Team dinner, yay!  FOOD.  Better yet, MILKSHAKE.  And of course more dance talk.  This restaurant must hate us because we’re such a big group.  Alright, this was fun and all, but I gotta get home already.  *either drives or passes out promptly*